2009学年度九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷(2009.11)
实验中学 朱卫琴
(本卷满分150分,100分钟完卷)
注 意:所有试题答案必须用蓝色或黑色圆珠笔或钢笔填写在答题纸上。试题答
案写在试卷上不予评分。
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力) (共30分)
I. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (共6分)
A B C
D 1. ______
2. ______
E 3. ______
F G 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______
II. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (共10分) 7. A. A teacher. B. A doctor. C. A bank clerk. D. An engineer. 8. A. By bike. B. By bus.
C. On foot. D. By underground. 9. A. In an office. B. In a restaurant.
C. In a supermarket. D. In a meeting room. 10. A. Ben. B. John’s mother. C. Ben’s mother. D. Sam. 11. A. Have a picnic with her friends. B. Go to her cousin’s birthday party. C. Go shopping with her parents. D. See a movie with her classmates. 12. A. For a week. B. For about two weeks. C. For about three weeks. D. For a month. 13. A. It was boring. B. It was exciting. C. It was boring during the last 10 minutes. D. It was exciting at the beginning.
第 1 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
14. A. Only one. C. Three.
15. A. Dumplings with pork and cabbage.
C. Dumplings with beans. 16. A. A white one in size 10. C. A red one in size 8.
B. Two. D. Four.
B. Dumplings with beans and cabbage. D. Dumplings with pork. B. A brown one in size 10. D. An orange one in size 8.
III. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下
列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (共7分)
17. John was five years old and was the youngest child in his family.
18. When the accident happened, John was playing with his new toy car at
home.
19. John’s mother burned herself with some hot water and the pan was on
fire.
20. John’s father worked in an office and the other children went camping
that day.
21. John’s neighbor, Jane helped to put out the fire in John’s home. 22. From the passage we know there were six people in John’s family. 23. John was both clever and brave, his parents were very proud of him.
IV. Listen to the dialogue and fill in the blanks (根据你听到的对话,完成下列句子,每空格限填一词): (共7分)
24. Computer games_______ the boy and he spends too much time on them.
25. Sitting in front of the computer too long is bad for the boy’s eyes
and_______.
26. The father thinks playing_______ computer games at night will
influence his son’s sleep.
27. The girl is in Grade _______now.
28. she has_______ time to do her homework.
29. Copying what is seen in _______stories is not good for a girl student.
30. The woman is worrying about her daughter and she wants to work out a_______ and let her child grow up healthily.
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法)(共46分)
V. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共26分) 31. Cathy has got _______new job at a children’s hospital. A. a B. an C. the 32. Mr.Black teaches _______English in our school. A. we B. our C. us
第 2 页 共 12 页
D. / D. ourselves
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
33. I’m sorry that I can’t give you any advice because I know_______ about it. A. little B. a little C. few D. a few 34. Mr. Smith is busy _______some important work in his office now. A. at B. for C. to D. with 35. Chongming Island has been connected _______Shanghai by a tunnel and a bridge. A. in B. with C. on D. for 36. There’s little_______ in the fridge. Let’s go and buy some for breakfast. A. potato B. egg C. bread D. tomato 37. Some animals can see clearly in the _______. A. dark B. day C. black D. darkness 38. There’s _______ with your son’s ears. So don’t worry about him. A. something serious B. nothing serious C. serious nothing D. anything serious 39. In my opinion, Mary doesn’t write English ______ her sister. A. as clear as B. so clear as C. more clearly as D. as clearly as 40. I have to do it , Mr. Green.
A. time enough; good enough B. enough time; well enough C. time enough; enough well D. enough time; enough good 41. It’s estimated that _________ people will come to Shanghai and visited the 2010 World Expo. A. seven thousand million B. seven thousands million C. seven thousand millions D. seven thousands of 42. We won’t know the news _______ they tell us about it. A. when B. until C. after
43. The piece of music sounds . I don’t enjoy it. A. beautifully B. beautiful C. noisily
44. My classmate _______about some historical events for two nights. A. has studied B. have studied C. studied 45. Daddy, sorry, I _______ my homework in the classroom. A. left B. forgot C. left for 46. ---Is this T-shirt Jim’s?
---No, it _______ his. His is much smaller. A. can’t be B. mustn’t be C. may be 47. My uncle succeeded_______ a garden. A. with running B. in having C. in running
D. though D. noisy D. had studied D. forget
D. should be D. with
48. I’m afraid I can’t _______ to go on holiday because I lost my job last week. A. take B. cost C. spend D. afford 49. The successful space walk of Zhai Zhigang is helpful to _______ a space station. A. look up B. take up C. set up D. pick up 50.---Could you tell me_______? ---Next Tuesday.
A. when will your father go abroad C. when did your father go abroad
B. when your father will go abroad D. when your father went abroad
51. _______ all of us can learn to love, everything around us will be a wonder. A. Because B. If C. Before D. Although 52. _______ you have sent me! I’ll read them all my life.
第 3 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
A. What nice books B. How nice books C. What a nice book D. How nice a book 53. The policemen were able to catch the thief. The underlined part means _______. A. managed B. succeeded C. failed D. ordered 54. We cannot always rely on luck to achieve success. The underlined part means _______. A. depend on
---_______
A. No, I am not beautiful. B. Thank you.
C. Not at all. D. I’m not so beautiful as you. 56. --- Do you mind my smoking here?
---______. Look at the sign. It says, “No smoking.” A. Of course not. B. You’d better not. C. No, I don’t.
D. Never mind.
B. get on
C. turn on
D. put on
55. ---You look so beautiful today.
Ⅵ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词 的适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词): (共8分) 57. Our classroom is not as big as _______, but it’s very clean. (they)
58. There are already twenty-four in the list. You are the _______. (twenty-five)
59. The first steam engine by James Watt was one of the greatest _______ in the world. (invent) 60. Playing football gives me a lot of _______ (please), so I like to play football with my friends on Saturdays.
61. Look, this is a _______ clock. I have never seen this kind of clock before. It’s a very ancient model. (wood)
62. The musical Cat is still _______ performed throughout the world. I hope it will be performed in Shanghai again.(widen)
63. Mickey Mouse looks far_______ than Donald Duck, so I like to act as a Mickey Mouse in this Halloween Day. (fun)
.The soldier _______ heroically in order to save the child without thinking and jumping into the river. (dead)
VII. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限
填一词): (共12分) 65. Sam does some cleaning in the morning. (改为否定句)
Sam _______ _______ any cleaning in the morning. _______ _______ have the students worked on the survey? _______ _______ they build this factory? He’s never lent money to others, _______ _______ ? _______ you practice more, you _______ learn English well.
第 4 页 共 12 页
66. The students have worked on the survey since 8 o’clock. (对划线部分提问) 67. They built this new factory to deal with the rubbish. (对划线部分提问) 68. He’s never lent money to others. (改为反意疑问句) 69. You can’t learn English well unless you practice more.
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
70. We must protect our earth well. (改为被动语态)
Our earth must _______ _______ by us well.
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) (共74分)
VIII. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共56分)
A.. True or False(判断下列句子是否符合短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (共7分)
The world has a big headache and it’s caused by money. It began in America last year and it’s travelled around the world helped by the speed of the Internet. In just a few short months billions and billions of dollars have
disappeared. They just vanished (消失) into thin air. How can this be? Well, to understand that, you have to understand the idea of “value”. The value of something is what someone is willing to pay for it. That’s easy when it comes to buy a bottle of green tea. You wouldn’t pay more than a few yuan. But what about something like a house?
In America, houses are expensive. People have to get loans (贷款) in order to buy them. To get a loan you have to have a good job so the lender knows you’re going to pay the money back. But America started making it easier for people to get loans. That meant more people could buy houses. The demand (需求) for houses increased their “value” so their prices went up and people had to get bigger loans to buy them. Of course, many of these people couldn’t afford to pay back the bigger loans. So the banks couldn’t get their money back, the prices of houses went down and all that “value” disappeared.
Now the banks are out of money and governments around the world have had to step in (干预) and help them.
What does this all mean? Well, with the banks in trouble there is less money to invest (投资) and less money for people to buy things. That means less business, fewer jobs and more unemployment (失业). It’s a big headache for everyone around the world and aspirin (阿斯匹林) can’t cure it.
71. The big problem was caused by the Internet and it started in America last year. 72. Huge amounts of money disappeared in just a few short months. 73. Since houses are cheap, people in America don’t need to get loans to buy them. 74. In America, the lender usually lends money to people who has a good job. 75. It was easy for American people to get loans, so more people could afford a house. 76. When the banks couldn’t get their money back, the prices of the houses went up. 77. Nowadays people around the world have less money to invest and to buy things.
B. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): (共7分) Benjamin Banneker was born a few months before another great American—George Washington. Benjamin was black, but he was not a slave (奴隶). He and his mother and his grandmother were free. Benjamin’s grandmother came from England. In America she got a job and worked for many years to pay for her boat trip across the ocean. After working many more years, she saved enough money to buy a farm. Benjamin lived with her for a
第 5 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
while. She taught him to read and write and do arithmetic (算术).
Benjamin’s neighbour knew that he was clever. They were not surprised when he built a large wooden clock. He made each piece after studying how to make a small pocket watch. The clock made him famous, for it was one of the first clocks built in America. People from other places began to send all kinds of hard problems for Benjamin to solve.
Thomas Jefferson learned of Benjamin Banneker’s ability to solve difficult problems. He asked Banneker to help build the city that was to be the capital of the United States—Washington, D.C. Banneker worked hard on the plans for the city. He marked where the streets and buildings—the Capitol (美国国会大厦), the White House, and many others—should be built.
Later, L’Enfant, the Frenchman who had designed the new city, had a quarrel, and went back to France in anger. He took away all of the plans with him. The workmen couldn’t build without any plans to follow.
For a while it seemed that the plans for the capital might have to be changed, but Benjamin Banneker remembered the plans he had helped draw. He drew each again as he had built each piece of his clock.
If it weren’t for Benjamin Banneker, Washington,D.C. might look very different from the way it does today.
78. Benjamin’s grandmother taught him how ________ when he was young. A. to read and write and do arithmetic B. to make a clock
C. to do farm work D. to solve some difficult problems 79. When Banneker built a large wooden clock, ________. A. people in America showed no surprise B. his name spread all over America
C. he became the first man in America to build a clock D. people came from other places to congratulate him
80. Thomas Jefferson asked Banneker to help build the city Washington because he was told that Banneker was ________. A. warm-hearted B. clever C. friendly D. serious
81. The French designer L’Enfant had a quarrel with the Americans and returned to France
________.
A. worriedly B. angrily C. excitedly D. calmly
82. When L’Enfant left with his plans, Banneker was in ________ of building the capital
Washington.
A. charge B. helping C. design D. completing
83. In building the city Washington, Banneker showed that he had a good memory. The underlined word “ memory ” in this passage means _______. A. 优点 B 记忆 C 计算能力 D 设计能力 84. Benjamin Banneker is remembered to this day mainly because ________.
A. B. C. D.
第 6 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
C. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语 完成短文):(共14分)
Our lives are full of things to do. These things keep us busy not only at school and work but also at home. As a result, we do not have enough time to enjoy ourselves.
Now there is no ___85__for us to dream any longer. Robotic scientists have developed different types of robots. Robots come in different sizes and shapes. Often they 86 ordinary (普通的) machines, but they can move and act as human beings. Some industrial robots work 87 factories. They can work in very hot, cold or dirty places. Still others work at home. They can help do all kinds of ___88 . For example, they can sweep the floor, the beds, prepare food and wash dishes.
Robots have many advantages. They can keep __90 for a long time but never get tired. They are not afraid of dangerous or difficult jobs. Besides, they don’t need to eat or drink. They only need a set of instructions to 91 a particular operation. They will follow different programmes to carry out different jobs. A UN report says that by the end of 2009 there will be 4.1 million robots doing jobs around the world. Although more and more people lose their jobs, they won’t feel sorry about those useful robots. 85. A. hope B. need C. way D. direction 86. A. look like B. take place C. put on D. think about 87. A. in B. with C. from D. on 88. A. fun B. homework C. business D. housework . A. do B. buy C. sweep D. make 90. A. work B. working C. works D. worked 91. A. perform B. create C. produce D. prove
D. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(共14分)
In many big cities of the world, the overuse of cars is thought to be the major cause of air pollution. What will cars be like in the future?
Some experts think that today’s cars in trouble b 92 they use too much petrol(汽油). They say cars of the future will be much smaller. The car of
tomorrow will be m 93 without a motor or air conditioning. It will have no radio and no lights. Tomorrow’s car will be an o 94 air car with no doors or windows. It needn’t have a pollution control system because it w 95 use petrol. In fact, this new car will be pushed by the driver’s feet. Very few people will be killed in accidents, because the top s 96 _ will be five miles per hour. However, we are also warned not to ask for pretty c __97_ . Because the cars will come in grey only.
Other car experts do not hold the same idea. They are sure that the future will be happier. They think that all our problems will soon be solved by car companies with the production of the supercar. Tomorrow’s car will be bigger, faster and more comfortable than b 98 __ . The supercar will have four rooms, TVs, running water, heat, air conditioning and maybe a swimming pool. Large families will travel on long trips comfortably. If petrol is in short supply, the supercar will run on water.
第 7 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
E. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): (共14分)
Studying Abroad
Every year, thousands of students travel to foreign countries to study. More than 30 percent of these students go to the United States. Around 15 percent go to Italy, and 10 percent to both England and Germany. A little less than 10 percent go to Australia, and around 5 percent go to Canada.
No matter where a student chooses to study, there are some things universities around the world need. First, all students must graduate (毕业) from high school before they can apply (申请) to a university. Most universities also need some kind of test for students to enter the university. Universities in the United States, Australia, and Canada usually need some kind of standardized exam, such as the SAT in the United States. Students who do not come from English-speaking countries also must take a test such as the TOEFL in the United States and Canada to show they know enough English to study in English. England and Australia require students to take the IELTS.
In most countries, students must apply to each university they hope to go to. However, students applying to universities in England can use one form to apply to six universities at one time through the British Council (英国文化学会). Many students like this because it can save them a lot of time and money. For universities in other countries, students must fill out different forms for each university and pay a fee with each application (申请).
99. Which country is the most popular place for foreign students to travel to, the USA or
England ?
_____________________________________________________
100. What must all these students do first before they can apply to a university?
_____________________________________________________
101. Foreign students need to take the SAT before they enter a university in the U.S., don’t they?
_____________________________________________________
102. If you do not come from an English-speaking country and you want to study in an Australian
university, what test must you take?
_____________________________________________________ 103. How many universities can students apply to in England at one time?
_____________________________________________________ 104. Is it free for students to send an application?
_____________________________________________________ 105. What do you think of the way of application in England?
_____________________________________________________
IX. Writing (写话): (共18分)
106. Write at least 60 words about the topic “the person I admire ”. (以“我最敬佩的人”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格) Suggested questions: (必须包括下列内容)
1. Who is the person you admire? 2. Why do you admire him?
3. What will you learn from him?
The person I admire
第 8 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
_______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ 60________ _______ ________ _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ _______ ________ _______
第 9 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
2008学年度八年级英语学科期终模拟练习卷(2009.6)
听力文字和参
Part 1 Listening
Ⅰ. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (共6分) 1. Kitty and Peter like reading books in the park at the weekend. (B) 2. Linda often helps her mother with some housework after school. (G) 3. It’s good to have plenty of fresh vegetables and fruit every day. (C)
4. Many students like swimming in the pool during their summer holidays. (A) 5. We must turn off the lights when we leave the classroom. (E)
6. I love to surf the Internet and send e-mails to my friends. It can be great fun! (D)
Ⅱ. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): 7. M: Is the lady near the gate a teacher or a doctor?
W: She is neither a teacher nor a doctor. She’s a bank clerk. Q: What’s the lady’s job? (C)
8. M: How does your sister go to university every day? Does she take a bus or ride a bike? W: Oh, she always walks there because she lives quite close to it. Q: How does the woman’s sister go to university? (C)
9. M: Here is a menu printed in English. What would you like, Judy? W: Well, I think I’ll try the fried chicken first.
Q: Where does the dialogue probably take place? (B) 10. M: Hello! May I speak to John, please?
W: Sorry, he isn’t at home. He has gone to the library. Who’s that speaking? M: This is his classmate, Ben.
Q: Who’s making a telephone call to John? (A)
11. M: We’re going to have a picnic this Sunday afternoon. Will you join us, Kitty?
W: I’d like to, but I’m afraid not. I’ll go to my cousin’s birthday party. Thank you all the
same.
M: What a pity!
Q: What will Kitty do this Sunday afternoon? (B) 12. M: Where have you been, Alice?
W: I have just come back from my study trip to Australia.
M: When did you go there? W: Three weeks ago.
Q: How long did Alice stay in Australia? (C)
13. M: What do you think of the volleyball match last night?
W: Oh. I almost fell asleep during the match. What about your opinion? M: Generally, it was a boring game, but it was exciting at the beginning.
Q: How does the girl like the volleyball match? (A) 14. M: May I borrow these three books?
W: I’m afraid you can’t. You borrowed two yesterday. Each student can only borrow four at most.
第 10 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
M: Oh, sorry.
Q: How many books can the boy student borrow at most today? (B) 15. M: Oh, so many different kinds of dumplings. W: Yes. Which ones do you like best, Tom?
M: I like the ones with beans or the ones with pork and cabbage, but my parents like those
with pork.
Q: Which dumplings do Tom’s parents like? (D)
16. M: Can I return this jacket? It’s the wrong size. I wear size 10, but it’s size 8. W: Didn’t you try it on when you bought it?
M: It’s a birthday gift from my aunt. She doesn’t know I’ve grown a lot since the last time she saw me.
W: We can exchange it for you, but we don’t have the color. We only have red, brown and orange.
M: Brown is my favorite.
Q: Which jacket will the boy probably take? (B)
Ⅲ. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下
列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): Last week, Richard’s wife Lily had an accident. Richard’s youngest child, John, was at home when it happened. He was playing with his new toy car. Richard had given it to him a week before, for his third birthday.
Suddenly John heard his mother calling “Help! Help!” He ran to the kitchen. His mother had burned herself with some hot cooking oil. She was crying and the pan was on fire.
John’s father, Richard had gone to his office. Both the other children had gone to school. John was too small to help his mother. But he ran to the neighbor’s house and asked their neighbor, Jane for help. Jane soon put out the fire and took Lily to the hospital.
When John’s father came home, John’s mother told him what had happened. He was very proud of his son. “When you are a man, you will be just like your father,” he said. 17. F 18. T 19. F 20. F 21. T 22. F 23. T
Ⅳ. Listen to the dialogue and fill in the blanks (根据你听到的对话,完成下列短文,每空格限填一词): Man: My son plays too much computer games on the Internet. Computer games attract my son. There are more and more games. My son spends too much time on them. I worry about him very much. In my opinion, I won’t stop my son from using computers. But as soon as he uses computers, he will surely play some games. On the other hand, sitting in front of the computer for a long time is bad for his eyes and his health, too. Also, after playing exciting computer games at night, he won’t sleep properly.
Woman: I also worry about my child. My daughter is now a Grade Eight student. She is keen on watching TV series. When she watches TV, she has less time to do her homework. She likes to watch love stories. Children may copy what they see on TV. I think it’s not good for her. Students should spend most time on their studies. We’d better work out a solution and let our children grow up healthily. Don’t you think so?
24. attract 25. health 26. exciting 27. Eight / 8 28.less 29. love 30. solution
第 11 页 共 12 页
九年级英语学科期中模拟练习卷
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar(第二部分 词汇和语法)
V. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案,用A、B、C或D表示): (共26分) 31. A 32. B 33. A 34. D 35. B 36. C 37. D 38. B 39. D 40.B 41. A 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. A 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. C 50.B 51. B 52. A 53. A 54. A 55. B 56. B VI. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms( 用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下列句子):(共8分) 57. theirs 58. twenty-fifth 59. inventors 60. pleasure 61. wooden 62. widely 63. funnier . died VII. Rewrite the sentences as required(按要求改写句子,每空格限填一词):(共12分) 65. doesn’t do 66. How long 67. Why did 68. Has he 69. If will 70. be protected
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VIII. Reading comprehension (阅读理解): (共56分)
A. True or False(判断下列句子是否符合短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): ( 7分)
71. F 72. T 73. F 74. T 75. T 76. F 77. T B. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案): ( 7分) 78. A 79. B 80. B 81. B 82. B 83. B 84. C
C. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文):(14分)
85. B 86. A 87. A 88. D . D 90. B 91. A D. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给):(14分)
92. because 93. made 94. open 95. won’t 96. speed 97. coloures 98. before
E. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题): ( 14分) 99. The USA.
100. They must graduate from high school. 101. Yes, they do. 102. The IELTS. 103. Six.
104. No, it isn’t.
105. I think it can save them a lot of time and money. IX.(评分标准) 内容 7 语法 4 拼写 2 大/标 1 字数 1 结构 3 作文总分 18 第 12 页 共 12 页
因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容
Copyright © 2019- obuygou.com 版权所有 赣ICP备2024042798号-5
违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com
本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务